We need advertisers for 2017 in order to keep VHSL-Reference operating after this season.
Your ad will get millions of page views per year.
Please contact us here for more information
  VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
1999  |   2000  |   2001  |   2002  |  2003  |   2004  |   2005  |   2006  |   2007  |   2008   |   2009  |   2010  |   2011  |   2012  |   2013   |   2014   |   2015  |   2016   |   1999-16

VHSL Football - 2010 Highest Rated Games - By Total Ratings of Both Teams>> See Highest Rated Games - By Total Wins of Both Teams


This game rating is the total of both teams season ratings.
These ratings show that December 13, 2003 Division 6 State Championship game between 13-0 Westfield and 13-0 Landstown was the highest rated game of the decade.

All Divisions
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
10/22/10 219.6 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 37   Hampton    #3 104.3 11-2 12 26  
11/26/10 219.6 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 12   Hampton    #3 104.3 11-2 7 26 Playoff
12/11/10 214.3 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 36   Stone Bridge    #8 99.0 14-1 17 29 Playoff
12/04/10 212.8 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 35   Lake Braddock    #4 103.8 12-2 27 25 Playoff
12/04/10 212.3 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 21   Dinwiddie    #12 97.0 12-1 13 27 Playoff
12/11/10 211.7 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 26   Hermitage    #5 102.7 13-1 7 26 Playoff
11/19/10 211.1 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 48   C.D. Hylton    #7 102.1 10-1 14 23 Playoff
09/24/10 211.1 C.D. Hylton   #7 102.1 10-1 19   Battlefield *    #2 109.0 13-2 14 23  
10/02/10 209.4 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 50   Woodside    #16 94.1 9-3 10 24  
10/15/10 208.0 Osbourn   #8 99.0 12-1 24   Battlefield *    #2 109.0 13-2 21 25  


Both Teams in Division 6
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
12/04/10 212.8 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 35   Lake Braddock    #4 103.8 12-2 27 25 Playoff
12/11/10 211.7 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 26   Hermitage    #5 102.7 13-1 7 26 Playoff
11/19/10 211.1 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 48   C.D. Hylton    #7 102.1 10-1 14 23 Playoff
09/24/10 211.1 C.D. Hylton   #7 102.1 10-1 19   Battlefield    #2 109.0 13-2 14 23  
11/26/10 207.4 Battlefield *   #2 109.0 13-2 42   Colonial Forge    #11 98.4 11-1 14 24 Playoff
12/04/10 205.2 Hermitage   #5 102.7 13-1 42   Bayside    #6 102.5 13-1 27 26 Playoff
11/26/10 202.5 Lake Braddock   #4 103.8 12-2 56   Chantilly    #10 98.7 10-3 18 22 Playoff
11/19/10 200.6 Lake Braddock   #4 103.8 12-2 24   James Robinson    #13 96.8 9-3 23 21 Playoff
10/01/10 200.6 James Robinson   #13 96.8 9-3 10   Lake Braddock    #4 103.8 12-2 7 21  
11/27/10 199.3 Bayside   #6 102.5 13-1 42   Oscar Smith    #13 96.8 11-2 40 24 Playoff


Both Teams in Division 5
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
10/22/10 219.6 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 37   Hampton    #3 104.3 11-2 12 26  
11/26/10 219.6 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 12   Hampton    #3 104.3 11-2 7 26 Playoff
12/11/10 214.3 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 36   Stone Bridge    #8 99.0 14-1 17 29 Playoff
12/04/10 212.3 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 21   Dinwiddie    #12 97.0 12-1 13 27 Playoff
11/19/10 206.2 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 35   Great Bridge    #19 90.9 10-2 6 25 Playoff
09/10/10 200.0 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 45   Churchland 84.7 7-4 0 22  
09/17/10 198.4 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 49   Warwick 83.1 6-5 6 21  
11/12/10 198.4 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 49   Warwick 83.1 6-5 0 21 Playoff
12/04/10 198.0 Stone Bridge   #8 99.0 14-1 21   Osbourn    #8 99.0 12-1 0 26 Playoff
11/05/10 196.1 Phoebus *   #1 115.3 15-0 60   Bethel 80.8 6-4 7 21  


Both Teams in Division 4
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
10/01/10 177.0 Briar Woods *   #17 92.7 13-2 20   Broad Run 84.3 11-2 13 24  
11/26/10 177.0 Briar Woods *   #17 92.7 13-2 24   Broad Run 84.3 11-2 21 24 Playoff
12/11/10 176.7 Briar Woods *   #17 92.7 13-2 41   Harrisonburg 84.0 13-1 21 26 Playoff
11/19/10 172.9 Briar Woods *   #17 92.7 13-2 7   Liberty(Beal) 80.2 10-2 0 23 Playoff
09/03/10 172.9 Liberty(Beal) 80.2 10-2 13   Briar Woods    #17 92.7 13-2 10 23  
12/04/10 167.3 Harrisonburg 84.0 13-1 28   Christiansburg 83.3 12-1 21 25 Playoff
12/04/10 161.3 Briar Woods *   #17 92.7 13-2 52   Courtland 68.6 8-5 8 21 Playoff
11/19/10 160.8 Broad Run 84.3 11-2 39   Louisa 76.5 11-1 21 22 Playoff
11/26/10 158.6 Harrisonburg 84.0 13-1 28   Amherst County 74.6 9-3 23 22 Playoff
08/27/10 153.7 Broad Run 84.3 11-2 21   Fauquier 69.4 8-3 0 19  


Both Teams in Division 3
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
12/11/10 161.5 Poquoson * 81.5 13-1 23   Richlands 80.0 13-1 17 26 Playoff
12/04/10 159.8 Richlands 80.0 13-1 44   Brookville 79.8 12-2 7 25 Playoff
11/26/10 158.9 Brookville 79.8 12-2 26   Liberty(Bed) 79.1 10-2 9 22 Playoff
10/01/10 158.9 Brookville 79.8 12-2 28   Liberty(Bed) 79.1 10-2 14 22  
11/19/10 155.7 Brookville 79.8 12-2 12   Northside 75.9 9-2 10 21 Playoff
11/27/10 150.1 Poquoson * 81.5 13-1 42   James Monroe 68.6 9-3 7 22 Playoff
11/26/10 149.6 Richlands 80.0 13-1 36   Cave Spring 69.6 8-4 23 21 Playoff
12/04/10 149.4 Poquoson * 81.5 13-1 10   Handley 67.9 9-5 3 22 Playoff
09/10/10 145.5 Northside 75.9 9-2 37   Cave Spring 69.6 8-4 21 17  
11/19/10 143.6 Liberty(Bed) 79.1 10-2 24   Alleghany 64.5 9-3 13 19 Playoff


Both Teams in Division 2
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
12/11/10 143.9 Gate City * 72.0 12-2 27   Gretna 71.9 12-2 17 24 Playoff
12/04/10 128.8 Gate City * 72.0 12-2 27   Radford 56.8 9-4 17 21 Playoff
09/24/10 128.7 Gretna 71.9 12-2 28   Radford 56.8 9-4 13 21  
12/04/10 124.9 Gretna 71.9 12-2 35   King William 53.0 11-2 21 23 Playoff
09/10/10 123.0 Gretna 71.9 12-2 36   Dan River 51.1 6-4 28 18  
10/22/10 123.0 Gretna 71.9 12-2 40   Dan River 51.1 6-4 10 18  
11/26/10 121.0 Gretna 71.9 12-2 42   Buckingham County 49.1 10-2 41 22 Playoff
10/22/10 116.7 Gate City * 72.0 12-2 44   Powell Valley 44.7 5-6 7 17  
11/19/10 113.4 Gretna 71.9 12-2 41   Manassas Park 41.5 7-4 7 19 Playoff
09/17/10 112.7 Gate City * 72.0 12-2 44   Lebanon 40.7 5-5 0 17  


Both Teams in Division 1
Date Game
Rating
Win Team Rating W/L PTS   Lose Team Rating W/L PTS SUM
W
Playoff
12/11/10 122.6 Riverheads * 61.5 13-1 63   Eastern Montgomery 61.1 13-1 49 26 Playoff
12/04/10 122.1 Eastern Montgomery 61.1 13-1 26   Clintwood 61.0 12-1 21 25 Playoff
11/26/10 118.5 Riverheads * 61.5 13-1 42   Altavista 57.0 10-2 14 23 Playoff
11/26/10 115.2 Clintwood 61.0 12-1 27   J.I. Burton 54.2 10-2 14 22 Playoff
10/30/10 115.2 Clintwood 61.0 12-1 31   J.I. Burton 54.2 10-2 0 22  
11/19/10 110.6 Riverheads * 61.5 13-1 47   Amelia County 49.1 7-4 21 20 Playoff
12/04/10 107.9 Riverheads * 61.5 13-1 35   Franklin 46.4 11-2 8 24 Playoff
11/26/10 101.6 Eastern Montgomery 61.1 13-1 41   Galax 40.5 9-4 28 22 Playoff
09/10/10 101.6 Eastern Montgomery 61.1 13-1 38   Galax 40.5 9-4 26 22  
11/19/10 99.7 Altavista 57.0 10-2 30   Madison County 42.7 8-3 22 18 Playoff