VHSL-REFERENCE.COM
VHSL Football - Regional Titles & Game Records in Final 4 Games
1999-2015


TEAM REGION
TITLES
G W L PCT PF PA PF 
AVG
PA 
AVG
NET
AVG
GROUP REGION DISTRICT DIV
Altavista 3 6 6 0 1.000 149 62 24.8 10.3 14.5 A D-1 Eastern Dogwood 1
Amelia County 1 1 0 1 0.000 12 20 12.0 20.0 -8.0 A D-2 Eastern James River 2
Amherst County 4 8 6 2 0.750 251 155 31.4 19.4 12.0 AA III Seminole 4
Appalachia 2 3 1 2 0.333 56 118 18.7 39.3 -20.7 A D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2
Appomattox 1 2 2 0 1.000 93 12 46.5 6.0 40.5 A D-2 Western Dogwood 2
Bassett 2 2 0 2 0.000 35 96 17.5 48.0 -30.5 AA IV Piedmont 4
Bath County 5 8 4 4 0.500 193 169 24.1 21.1 3.0 A D-1 Eastern Pioneer 1
Battlefield 3 4 2 2 0.500 99 103 24.8 25.8 -1.0 AAA Northwest Cedar Run 6
Bayside 1 1 0 1 0.000 27 42 27.0 42.0 -15.0 AAA Eastern Beach 6
Briar Woods 4 8 7 1 0.875 304 130 38.0 16.3 21.8 AA II Dulles 4
Broad Run 2 4 4 0 1.000 78 35 19.5 8.8 10.8 AAA Northwest Cedar Run 5
Broadway 1 1 0 1 0.000 0 35 0.0 35.0 -35.0 AA III Valley 4
Brookville 6 10 7 3 0.700 276 219 27.6 21.9 5.7 AA III Seminole 3
Brunswick 1 2 1 1 0.500 46 20 23.0 10.0 13.0 AA I Southside 3
Bruton 1 2 1 1 0.500 27 27 13.5 13.5 0.0 AA I Bay Rivers 3
Buckingham County 2 3 1 2 0.333 26 53 8.7 17.7 -9.0 A D-2 Eastern James River 2
Buffalo Gap 4 5 2 3 0.400 96 173 19.2 34.6 -15.4 A D-2 Western Shenandoah 2
C.D. Hylton 8 10 4 6 0.400 158 228 15.8 22.8 -7.0 AAA Northwest Cardinal 6
Cave Spring 2 2 0 2 0.000 34 66 17.0 33.0 -16.0 AA IV River Ridge 3
Centreville 5 9 6 3 0.667 211 186 23.4 20.7 2.8 AAA Northern Concorde 6
Chancellor 1 1 0 1 0.000 12 24 12.0 24.0 -12.0 AA I Battlefield 4
Chantilly 1 2 1 1 0.500 37 49 18.5 24.5 -6.0 AAA Northern Concorde 6
Christiansburg 3 4 1 3 0.250 103 79 25.8 19.8 6.0 AA IV River Ridge 4
Clarke County 1 2 1 1 0.500 49 57 24.5 28.5 -4.0 A D-2 Eastern Bull Run 2
Clintwood 4 7 4 3 0.571 178 139 25.4 19.9 5.6 A D-1 Western Lonesome Pine 1
Colonial Beach 1 1 0 1 0.000 39 48 39.0 48.0 -9.0 A D-1 Eastern Northern Neck 1
Colonial Forge 1 1 0 1 0.000 0 17 0.0 17.0 -17.0 AAA Northwest Commonwealth 6
Courtland 4 4 0 4 0.000 63 168 15.8 42.0 -26.3 AA I Battlefield 4
Culpeper County 2 3 2 1 0.667 70 59 23.3 19.7 3.7 AA I Battlefield 3
Deep Creek 2 3 1 2 0.333 80 55 26.7 18.3 8.3 AAA Eastern Southeastern 5
Deep Run 1 1 0 1 0.000 3 20 3.0 20.0 -17.0 AAA Central Colonial 6
Dinwiddie 4 7 4 3 0.571 205 159 29.3 22.7 6.6 AAA Central Central 5
Eastern Montgomery 1 2 1 1 0.500 75 84 37.5 42.0 -4.5 A D-1 Western Three Rivers 1
Essex 8 13 6 7 0.462 292 277 22.5 21.3 1.2 A D-2 Eastern Northern Neck 2
Floyd County 3 6 3 3 0.500 119 148 19.8 24.7 -4.8 A D-2 Western Three Rivers 2
Fort Chiswell 1 1 0 1 0.000 13 38 13.0 38.0 -25.0 A D-2 Western Mtn. Empire 2
Fort Defiance 1 1 0 1 0.000 20 28 20.0 28.0 -8.0 AA III Valley 3
Franklin 4 6 4 2 0.667 154 103 25.7 17.2 8.5 A D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers 1
Galax 2 4 3 1 0.750 120 73 30.0 18.3 11.8 A D-1 Western Mtn. Empire 1
Gate City 7 10 5 5 0.500 180 202 18.0 20.2 -2.2 A D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A 2
George Wythe(W) 4 6 4 2 0.667 125 115 20.8 19.2 1.7 A D-1 Western Hogoheegee 1
Giles 5 8 5 3 0.625 194 173 24.3 21.6 2.6 A D-2 Western Three Rivers 2
Glenvar 1 2 2 0 1.000 57 28 28.5 14.0 14.5 A D-2 Western Three Rivers 2
Goochland 3 6 5 1 0.833 198 78 33.0 13.0 20.0 A D-2 Eastern James River 2
Grafton 2 2 0 2 0.000 13 71 6.5 35.5 -29.0 AA I Bay Rivers 4
Graham 2 3 1 2 0.333 88 72 29.3 24.0 5.3 A D-2 Western Mtn. Empire 2
Gretna 7 13 11 2 0.846 444 226 34.2 17.4 16.8 A D-2 Western Dogwood 2
Grundy 1 1 0 1 0.000 8 37 8.0 37.0 -29.0 A D-2 Western Black Diamond 2
Hampton 3 4 2 2 0.500 67 64 16.8 16.0 0.8 AAA Eastern Peninsula 5
Handley 4 5 1 4 0.200 109 83 21.8 16.6 5.2 AA II Northwestern 3
Hanover 4 4 0 4 0.000 69 125 17.3 31.3 -14.0 AAA Central Capital 5
Harrisonburg 3 6 4 2 0.667 164 115 27.3 19.2 8.2 AA III Valley 4
Haysi 3 3 0 3 0.000 50 108 16.7 36.0 -19.3 A D-1 Western Black Diamond 1
Henrico 1 2 1 1 0.500 54 21 27.0 10.5 16.5 AAA Central Capital 6
Heritage(Lyn) 3 5 3 2 0.600 101 116 20.2 23.2 -3.0 AA III Seminole 4
Heritage(NN) 2 3 2 1 0.667 81 70 27.0 23.3 3.7 AAA Eastern Peninsula 5
Hermitage 3 4 1 3 0.250 85 105 21.3 26.3 -5.0 AAA Central Colonial 6
Hidden Valley 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 44 14.0 44.0 -30.0 AA IV River Ridge 4
Highland Springs 1 2 2 0 1.000 62 17 31.0 8.5 22.5 AAA Central Capital 6
Holston 2 2 0 2 0.000 21 43 10.5 21.5 -11.0 A D-1 Western Hogoheegee 1
Honaker 4 6 2 4 0.333 133 157 22.2 26.2 -4.0 A D-1 Western Black Diamond 1
Hopewell 3 4 2 2 0.500 104 81 26.0 20.3 5.8 AAA Central Central 5
Indian River 2 2 0 2 0.000 17 52 8.5 26.0 -17.5 AAA Eastern Southeastern 5
J.I. Burton 5 9 4 5 0.444 111 191 12.3 21.2 -8.9 A D-1 Western Lonesome Pine 1
James Madison 1 1 0 1 0.000 16 17 16.0 17.0 -1.0 AAA Northern Liberty 5
James Monroe 7 11 5 6 0.455 275 314 25.0 28.5 -3.5 AA I Battlefield 3
James Robinson 2 4 3 1 0.750 128 66 32.0 16.5 15.5 AAA Northern Concorde 6
Jefferson Forest 1 1 0 1 0.000 21 42 21.0 42.0 -21.0 AA III Seminole 4
John Battle 1 1 0 1 0.000 9 40 9.0 40.0 -31.0 A D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A 2
Kettle Run 2 2 0 2 0.000 37 51 18.5 25.5 -7.0 AA II Evergreen 3
King William 3 4 2 2 0.500 90 92 22.5 23.0 -0.5 A D-2 Eastern Tidewater 2
L.C. Bird 6 9 6 3 0.667 178 183 19.8 20.3 -0.6 AAA Central Dominion 6
Lafayette 4 7 4 3 0.571 148 163 21.1 23.3 -2.1 AA I Bay Rivers 3
Lake Braddock 2 3 1 2 0.333 75 94 25.0 31.3 -6.3 AAA Northern Patriot 6
Lake Taylor 3 6 5 1 0.833 164 115 27.3 19.2 8.2 AAA Eastern Eastern 5
Landstown 3 6 4 2 0.667 167 119 27.8 19.8 8.0 AAA Eastern Beach 6
Lebanon 2 2 0 2 0.000 34 42 17.0 21.0 -4.0 A D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A 2
Liberty(Beal) 3 3 0 3 0.000 38 79 12.7 26.3 -13.7 AA II Evergreen 3
Liberty(Bed) 3 4 2 2 0.500 112 93 28.0 23.3 4.8 AA III Seminole 3
Lord Botetourt 1 2 1 1 0.500 49 64 24.5 32.0 -7.5 AA III Blue Ridge 4
Loudoun Valley 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 29 14.0 29.0 -15.0 AA II Dulles 3
Louisa 1 2 1 1 0.500 47 52 23.5 26.0 -2.5 AA II Jefferson 4
Lunenburg 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 50 14.0 50.0 -36.0 A D-1 Eastern James River 1
Madison County 1 2 2 0 1.000 63 45 31.5 22.5 9.0 A D-2 Eastern Bull Run 2
Magna Vista 5 7 4 3 0.571 176 187 25.1 26.7 -1.6 AA IV Piedmont 4
Manassas Park 3 5 3 2 0.600 123 84 24.6 16.8 7.8 A D-2 Eastern Bull Run 2
Marion 1 1 0 1 0.000 20 31 20.0 31.0 -11.0 AA IV Southwest 3
Martinsville 1 1 0 1 0.000 0 31 0.0 31.0 -31.0 AA IV Piedmont 3
Massaponax 4 5 1 4 0.200 88 142 17.6 28.4 -10.8 AAA Northwest Commonwealth 5
Mathews 1 1 0 1 0.000 7 55 7.0 55.0 -48.0 A D-1 Eastern Tidewater 1
Matoaca 1 1 0 1 0.000 12 52 12.0 52.0 -40.0 AAA Central Central 6
Meadowbrook 1 2 2 0 1.000 55 41 27.5 20.5 7.0 AAA Central Central 6
Monacan 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 19 14.0 19.0 -5.0 AAA Central Dominion 5
Monticello 3 5 3 2 0.600 175 154 35.0 30.8 4.2 AA II Jefferson 3
Mount Vernon 1 1 0 1 0.000 6 42 6.0 42.0 -36.0 AAA Northern National 5
New Kent 2 3 1 2 0.333 67 95 22.3 31.7 -9.3 AA I Bay Rivers 3
North Stafford 4 5 1 4 0.200 115 124 23.0 24.8 -1.8 AAA Northwest Commonwealth 5
Northside 2 4 4 0 1.000 101 48 25.3 12.0 13.3 AA III Blue Ridge 3
Nottoway 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 37 14.0 37.0 -23.0 A D-2 Eastern Southside 2
Oakton 4 6 3 3 0.500 88 94 14.7 15.7 -1.0 AAA Northern Concorde 6
Ocean Lakes 2 4 3 1 0.750 110 80 27.5 20.0 7.5 AAA Eastern Beach 6
Osbourn 3 5 3 2 0.600 140 144 28.0 28.8 -0.8 AAA Northwest Cedar Run 6
Oscar Smith 7 11 6 5 0.545 305 246 27.7 22.4 5.4 AAA Eastern Southeastern 6
Park View(ST) 2 4 2 2 0.500 102 64 25.5 16.0 9.5 AA II Dulles 4
Patrick Henry(A) 1 2 1 1 0.500 37 55 18.5 27.5 -9.0 AAA Central Colonial 5
Phoebus 9 16 14 2 0.875 478 249 29.9 15.6 14.3 AAA Eastern Peninsula 5
Poquoson 5 7 3 4 0.429 137 212 19.6 30.3 -10.7 AA I Bay Rivers 3
Potomac 2 3 1 2 0.333 77 88 25.7 29.3 -3.7 AAA Northwest Cardinal 5
Pound 1 2 1 1 0.500 23 35 11.5 17.5 -6.0 A D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2
Powell Valley 2 3 1 2 0.333 62 69 20.7 23.0 -2.3 A D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2
Powhatan 5 7 3 4 0.429 111 132 15.9 18.9 -3.0 AA II Jefferson 4
Princess Anne 1 1 0 1 0.000 13 38 13.0 38.0 -25.0 AAA Eastern Beach 6
Pulaski County 3 4 1 3 0.250 83 96 20.8 24.0 -3.3 AA IV River Ridge 4
Radford 3 4 1 3 0.250 66 106 16.5 26.5 -10.0 A D-1 Western Three Rivers 1
Richlands 7 11 5 6 0.455 251 270 22.8 24.5 -1.7 AA IV Southwest 3
Riverheads 5 9 7 2 0.778 230 158 25.6 17.6 8.0 A D-2 Western Shenandoah 2
Rockbridge County 1 2 1 1 0.500 55 29 27.5 14.5 13.0 AA III Blue Ridge 3
Rural Retreat 4 4 0 4 0.000 60 93 15.0 23.3 -8.3 A D-1 Western Hogoheegee 1
Rustburg 1 2 2 0 1.000 16 6 8.0 3.0 5.0 AA III Seminole 3
Rye Cove 1 1 0 1 0.000 18 42 18.0 42.0 -24.0 A D-1 Western Cumberland 1
Salem 9 15 11 4 0.733 393 268 26.2 17.9 8.3 AA IV River Ridge 4
Salem(VB) 3 3 0 3 0.000 37 55 12.3 18.3 -6.0 AAA Eastern Beach 6
Sherando 3 5 2 3 0.400 81 154 16.2 30.8 -14.6 AA II Northwestern 4
South County 2 3 1 2 0.333 56 82 18.7 27.3 -8.7 AAA Northern Patriot 5
South Lakes 1 1 0 1 0.000 0 55 0.0 55.0 -55.0 AAA Northern Liberty 6
Southampton 2 2 0 2 0.000 13 72 6.5 36.0 -29.5 AA I Southside 3
Stafford 1 2 1 1 0.500 45 68 22.5 34.0 -11.5 AAA Northwest Commonwealth 6
Stone Bridge 9 15 7 8 0.467 346 323 23.1 21.5 1.5 AAA Northern Liberty 5
Stonewall Jackson(Q) 1 1 0 1 0.000 13 41 13.0 41.0 -28.0 A D-2 Eastern Shenandoah 2
Strasburg 1 1 0 1 0.000 7 12 7.0 12.0 -5.0 A D-2 Eastern Bull Run 2
Surry 3 4 2 2 0.500 69 64 17.3 16.0 1.3 A D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers 1
Sussex Central 5 7 3 4 0.429 146 157 20.9 22.4 -1.6 A D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers 1
Tazewell 1 1 0 1 0.000 28 55 28.0 55.0 -27.0 AA IV Southwest 3
Thomas Dale 4 6 3 3 0.500 100 143 16.7 23.8 -7.2 AAA Central Central 6
Thomas Edison 1 2 1 1 0.500 45 37 22.5 18.5 4.0 AAA Northern National 5
Tunstall 1 1 0 1 0.000 7 31 7.0 31.0 -24.0 AA IV Piedmont 3
Turner Ashby 2 4 3 1 0.750 73 43 18.3 10.8 7.5 AA III Valley 4
Tuscarora 2 3 1 2 0.333 101 97 33.7 32.3 1.3 AA II Dulles 3
Union 1 1 0 1 0.000 15 43 15.0 43.0 -28.0 D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2
Varina 4 5 1 4 0.200 99 129 19.8 25.8 -6.0 AAA Central Capital 6
W.T. Woodson 1 1 0 1 0.000 12 16 12.0 16.0 -4.0 AAA Northern Patriot 6
Washington & Lee 4 5 2 3 0.400 68 111 13.6 22.2 -8.6 A D-2 Eastern Northern Neck 2
West Point 1 1 0 1 0.000 6 14 6.0 14.0 -8.0 A D-1 Eastern Tidewater 1
West Potomac 1 1 0 1 0.000 7 28 7.0 28.0 -21.0 AAA Northern Patriot 6
Western Albemarle 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 33 14.0 33.0 -19.0 AA II Jefferson 3
Western Branch 1 1 0 1 0.000 14 17 14.0 17.0 -3.0 AAA Eastern Southeastern 6
Westfield 5 8 6 2 0.750 245 169 30.6 21.1 9.5 AAA Northern Concorde 6
William Campbell 5 7 4 3 0.571 200 106 28.6 15.1 13.4 A D-1 Eastern Dogwood 1
William Fleming 1 2 1 1 0.500 13 14 6.5 7.0 -0.5 AAA Northwest Western Valley 5
Wilson Memorial 3 4 1 3 0.250 48 109 12.0 27.3 -15.3 A D-2 Western Shenandoah 2
Woodbridge 1 2 1 1 0.500 56 69 28.0 34.5 -6.5 AAA Northwest Cardinal 6
Yorktown 1 1 0 1 0.000 0 42 0.0 42.0 -42.0 AAA Northern National 5

 

 




 
 

Team Rankings & Ratings

 

2012 Season

 

Playoffs & State Championships

VHSL Game Simulator

1920-2012

 

About VHSL-Reference  |  Contact us  |  Glossary  |  Advertise with us
VHSL-Reference.com. Virginia High School Football Reference. All Rights Reserved.
This site is not associated with, affiliated with, nor endorsed by the Virginia High School League.