We need advertisers for 2017 in order to keep VHSL-Reference operating after this season.
Your ad will get millions of page views per year.
Please contact us here for more information
  VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
  VHSL-Reference — See You in the Playoffs (Playoff Rematches)

From 2000-2013 there were 506 playoff games that were rematches of regular season games.
340 times the team that won the regular season games also won the playoff game and 166 times they did not.
67.2% of the rematch playoff games were won by the team that won the regular season game.

 
                   Teams Split Regular Season & Playoff Games                 
GY Won Regular Season Game Won Playoff Game
2003 Albemarle Colonial Forge
2007 Alleghany R.E. Lee(ST)
2011 Amelia County Gretna
2009 Appomattox Gretna
2011 Atlee Hanover
2010 Bassett  Carroll County
2008 Battlefield Osbourn
2007 Briar Woods Millbrook
2007 Broad Run Park View(St)
2010 Brooke Point Massaponax
2011 Brooke Point North Stafford
2001 Brookville Liberty(Bed)
2012 Brunswick Park View(SH)
2010 C.D. Hylton Battlefield
2011 C.D. Hylton Battlefield
2010 Centreville Chantilly
2012 Centreville Oakton
2007 Chantilly James Robinson
2009 Chilhowie Fort Chiswell
2006 Christiansburg Hidden Valley
2013 Clintwood J.I. Burton
2008 Colonial Beach Franklin
2013 Colonial Beach Rappahannock
2002 Colonial Forge Culpeper County
2012 Dinwiddie Hopewell
2013 Douglas Freeman Atlee
2009 Eastern Montgomery Bath County
2007 Essex King William
2001 Essex Washington & Lee
2010 Essex  Lancaster
2001 Fort Defiance Harrisonburg
2008 Frank Cox Kellam
2006 Franklin Surry
2001 Franklin Sussex Central
2005 Franklin Sussex Central
2008 Franklin County GW-Danville
2002 Galax Narrows
2007 Gar-Field Woodbridge
2008 Gate City Lebanon
2009 Gate City Lebanon
2000 George Wythe(W) Radford
2009 George Wythe(W) Radford
2001 Giles Floyd County
2007 Giles George Wythe(W)
2002 Graham Grundy
2007 Graham Marion
2005 Gretna Chatham
2004 Grundy Virginia
2008 GW-Danville Franklin County
2011 Hampton Norcom
2003 Hampton Phoebus
2013 Handley Liberty(Beal)
2006 Haysi Clintwood
2009 Heritage(Le) Loudoun Valley
2003 Heritage(Lyn) Liberty(Bed)
2008 Herndon Westfield
2004 Hidden Valley Christiansburg
2009 Hidden Valley Christiansburg
2012 Hidden Valley Christiansburg
2005 Honaker Haysi
2004 Hopewell Meadowbrook
2007 J.I. Burton Clintwood
2009 James Madison Stone Bridge
2003 James Monroe Essex
2002 James Monroe Washington & Lee
2000 James Robinson Centreville
2009 James Robinson Lake Braddock
2010 James Robinson Lake Braddock
2005 James Robinson Westfield
2011 Jamestown Warhill
2003 King William Essex
2004 King William Washington & Lee
2007 L.C. Bird Meadowbrook
2001 L.C. Bird Thomas Dale
2009 L.C. Bird Thomas Dale
2004 Lafayette Grafton
2007 Lake Braddock West Potomac
2013 Lake Braddock Westfield
2007 Lake Taylor Indian River
2007 Lancaster King William
2007 Lebanon Gate City
2012 Lee-Davis Hanover
2011 Lee-Davis  Atlee
2010 Liberty(Beal) Briar Woods
2000 Liberty(Beal) Park View(ST)
2000 Liberty(Bed) Rustburg
2000 Lord Botetourt Salem
2013 Loudoun County Woodgrove
2009 Loudoun Valley Heritage(Le)
2005 Loudoun Valley Thomas Edison
2004 Lunenburg Goochland
2001 Lunenburg Madison County
2006 Magna Vista Bassett
2002 Magna Vista Heritage(Lyn)
2012 Magna Vista Pulaski County
2001 Martinsville Magna Vista
2013 Massaponax North Stafford
2010 Massaponax  Mountain View
2001 Mathews Sussex Central
2007 Meadowbrook Hermitage
2003 Meadowbrook Hopewell
2005 Meadowbrook L.C. Bird
2009 Nandua Northampton
2000 New Kent King William
2003 New Kent York
2009 Northampton Nandua
2002 Northside Blacksburg
2000 Northside Salem
2007 Nottoway Brunswick
2000 Nottoway Matoaca
2010 Ocean Lakes Salem(VB)
2011 Ocean Lakes Salem(VB)
2003 Petersburg Meadowbrook
2005 Phoebus Hampton
2005 Poquoson York
2000 Potomac C.D. Hylton
2000 Pound Appalachia
2001 Powell Valley Gate City
2007 Powell Valley Gate City
2006 Prince Edward Park View(SH)
2006 R.E. Lee(ST) Rockbridge County
2007 R.E. Lee(ST) Stuarts Draft
2005 R.E. Lee(ST) Turner Ashby
2002 Radford George Wythe(W)
2000 Radford Giles
2001 Richlands Marion
2011 Rural Retreat Chilhowie
2011 Rye Cove Castlewood
2009 Salem Christiansburg
2012 Sherando Liberty(Beal)
2002 Spotswood Fort Defiance
2000 St. Paul Rye Cove
2013 Stone Bridge Broad Run
2005 Stonewall Jackson(Q) Riverheads
2004 Strasburg Stonewall Jackson(Q)
2013 Surry Sussex Central
2004 Sussex Central Franklin
2008 Sussex Central Franklin
2000 Sussex Central Surry
2006 Tazewell Graham
2012 Tuscarora Loudoun County
2013 Union Gate City
2009 W.T. Woodson Lake Braddock
2002 W.T. Woodson South Lakes
2001 Warwick Phoebus
2010 Washington-Lee  Hayfield
2012 West Potomac Centreville
2012 Western Albemarle Monticello
2001 Western Branch Deep Creek
2011 Westfield Centreville
2006 Westfield Chantilly
2008 Westfield Chantilly
2002 Westfield Oakton
2005 Westfield Oakton
2012 Westfield Oakton
2011 William Monroe Manassas Park
2008 Woodbridge Osbourn
2009 Woodbridge Osbourn Park
2004 Woodside Phoebus
2002 York New Kent
2003 York Poquoson
2004 York Poquoson
2008 Yorktown James Madison
2001 Yorktown Mount Vernon
2006 Yorktown Thomas Edison
2010 Yorktown  Washington-Lee

 

 
The Same Team Won Both the Regular Season & Playoff Games
GY Won Regular Season & Playoff Game Losing Team
2012 Altavista William Campbell
2006 Amherst County Heritage(Lyn)
2011 Amherst County Heritage(Lyn)
2008 Amherst County Jefferson Forest
2012 Amherst County Jefferson Forest
2002 Appalachia J.I. Burton
2001 Appalachia Rye Cove
2002 Appalachia Rye Cove
2001 Appalachia St. Paul
2005 Bassett Magna Vista
2005 Bassett Martinsville
2006 Bassett Martinsville
2009 Battlefield Osbourn Park
2010 Battlefield  Gar-Field
2000 Bayside First Colonial
2009 Bayside Landstown
2010 Bayside  Frank Cox
2010 Briar Woods Broad Run
2013 Briar Woods Broad Run
2011 Briar Woods Loudoun County
2012 Briar Woods Loudoun County
2011 Briar Woods Park View(St)
2013 Briar Woods Potomac Falls
2008 Broad Run Loudoun County
2008 Broad Run Potomac Falls
2011 Brooke Point Mountain View
2007 Brookville Liberty(Bed)
2010 Brookville  Liberty(Bed)
2009 Bruton Poquoson
2002 Buckingham County Lunenburg
2007 Buffalo Gap Stonewall Jackson(Q)
2012 C.D. Hylton Battlefield
2012 C.D. Hylton Colonial Forge
2002 C.D. Hylton Gar-Field
2003 C.D. Hylton Gar-Field
2011 C.D. Hylton Gar-Field
2002 C.D. Hylton Osbourn Park
2003 C.D. Hylton Osbourn Park
2004 C.D. Hylton Stonewall Jackson(M)
2005 C.D. Hylton Woodbridge
2003 Carroll County Abingdon
2009 Cave Spring Graham
2011 Cave Spring Martinsville
2012 Central(W) Strasburg
2011 Centreville Lake Braddock
2008 Chancellor Courtland
2011 Chancellor King George
2008 Chantilly Annandale
2012 Chantilly James Robinson
2006 Chantilly Oakton
2010 Chantilly  Westfield
2010 Chilhowie  Fort Chiswell
2009 Christiansburg Bassett
2012 Christiansburg Bassett
2011 Christiansburg Hidden Valley
2010 Christiansburg  Carroll County
2007 Clintwood Appalachia
2012 Clintwood Haysi
2008 Clintwood J.I. Burton
2010 Clintwood  J.I. Burton
2007 Colonial Beach Franklin
2012 Colonial Beach Lancaster
2008 Colonial Beach West Point
2012 Courtland Chancellor
2010 Courtland Eastern View
2011 Covington Bath County
2011 Covington Parry McCluer
2010 Covington  Craig County
2000 Culpeper County Albemarle
2001 Culpeper County North Stafford
2000 Dinwiddie Hopewell
2013 Dinwiddie Jamestown
2010 Eastern Montgomery Galax
2004 Essex James Monroe
2001 Essex King William
2006 Essex King William
2009 Essex King William
2009 Essex Nandua
2006 Essex Washington & Lee
2008 Essex Washington & Lee
2002 Fauquier Park View(ST)
2008 Floyd County George Wythe(W)
2010 Fort Chiswell Floyd County
2012 Fort Chiswell Grayson County
2013 Fort Chiswell Radford
2013 Fort Chiswell Rural Retreat
2002 Fort Defiance Rockbridge County
2001 Fort Defiance Spotswood
2010 Franklin  Sussex Central
2000 Gate City Graham
2002 Gate City J.J. Kelly
2013 Gate City John Battle
2003 Gate City Powell Valley
2008 Gate City Powell Valley
2009 Gate City Powell Valley
2011 George Wythe(W) Radford
2012 George Wythe(W) Rural Retreat
2004 Giles Floyd County
2007 Giles Floyd County
2011 Giles Glenvar
2012 Goochland Buckingham County
2006 Goochland George Mason
2011 Goochland Nottoway
2004 Grafton Powhatan
2001 Graham Grundy
2003 Graham Grundy
2009 Graham Tazewell
2011 Grayson County Graham
2007 Gretna Appomattox
2003 Gretna Prince Edward
2000 Grundy Tazewell
2002 Grundy Virginia
2012 Hampton Norcom
2001 Hampton Norview
2004 Hampton Phoebus
2008 Handley Millbrook
2010 Handley  Warren County
2007 Hanover Patrick Henry(A)
2001 Harrisonburg R.E. Lee(ST)
2007 Harrisonburg Spotswood
2009 Harrisonburg Turner Ashby
2009 Hayfield Yorktown
2012 Haysi Castlewood
2003 Haysi Rye Cove
2012 Heritage(Lyn) Amherst County
2013 Heritage(NN) Denbigh
2000 Heritage(NN) Hampton
2010 Hermitage  Varina
2011 Hidden Valley Bassett
2006 Hidden Valley Lord Botetourt
2009 Holston Rural Retreat
2000 Honaker Haysi
2011 Honaker Hurley
2012 Honaker Patrick Henry(GS)
2003 Hopewell Matoaca
2003 Indian River Lake Taylor
2005 J.I. Burton Appalachia
2006 J.I. Burton Appalachia
2006 J.I. Burton Castlewood
2009 J.I. Burton Clintwood
2012 J.I. Burton Eastside
2012 J.I. Burton Holston
2005 J.I. Burton Rye Cove
2003 J.I. Burton St. Paul
2003 James Monroe Washington & Lee
2009 James Robinson Chantilly
2000 James Robinson Lake Braddock
2004 James Robinson Oakton
2010 James Robinson Oakton
2012 Jefferson Forest E.C. Glass
2008 Jefferson Forest Rockbridge County
2011 Jefferson Forest Staunton River
2012 John Battle Virginia
2001 Kellam Salem(VB)
2011 Kettle Run Fauquier
2011 Kettle Run Liberty(Beal)
2012 Kettle Run Skyline
2013 Kettle Run Skyline
2012 Kettle Run Warren County
2001 King George Chancellor
2005 King William Essex
2006 King William Lancaster
2010 King William Nandua
2009 King William Washington & Lee
2010 Lake Braddock Langley
2012 Lake Taylor Maury
2012 Lakeland Kings Fork
2005 Landstown Kellam
2010 Liberty(Beal)  Fauquier
2000 Liberty(Bed) Brookville
2011 Loudoun County Heritage(Le)
2012 Loudoun County Woodgrove
2011 Lunenburg William Campbell
2000 Madison County Brentsville
2000 Magna Vista Martinsville
2000 Magna Vista Tunstall
2003 Manassas Park George Mason
2009 Marion Grundy
2012 Marion Tazewell
2009 Massaponax Brooke Point
2003 Massaponax Colonial Forge
2004 Massaponax Colonial Forge
2003 Massaponax North Stafford
2001 Mathews Rappahannock
2002 Mathews Sussex Central
2005 Matoaca Colonial Heights
2008 Meadowbrook L.C. Bird
2004 Meadowbrook Matoaca
2011 Monticello Western Albemarle
2010 Monticello  Goochland
2008 Mount Vernon Washington-Lee
2012 Mountain View Massaponax
2002 New Kent Southampton
2000 New Kent Washington & Lee
2010 Norcom Churchland
2012 North Stafford Brooke Point
2004 North Stafford Massaponax
2012 North Stafford Mountain View
2000 Northside Blacksburg
2011 Northumberland Charles City
2005 Oakton Annandale
2008 Oakton Chantilly
2004 Oakton Westfield
2008 Ocean Lakes Kellam
2008 Ocean Lakes Salem(VB)
2006 Osbourn Woodbridge
2010 Osbourn  Loudoun Valley
2010 Osbourn  Mountain View
2004 Oscar Smith Granby
2009 Oscar Smith Grassfield
2011 Oscar Smith Grassfield
2013 Oscar Smith Grassfield
2006 Oscar Smith Western Branch
2000 Park View(ST) Courtland
2010 Park View(ST) Millbrook
2009 Phoebus Bethel
2001 Phoebus Hampton
2007 Phoebus Hampton
2012 Phoebus Hampton
2012 Phoebus Heritage(NN)
2002 Phoebus Kecoughtan
2006 Phoebus Maury
2007 Phoebus Warwick
2011 Phoebus Warwick
2010 Phoebus  Hampton
2010 Phoebus  Warwick
2001 Poquoson New Kent
2011 Poquoson Southampton
2000 Potomac Brooke Point
2006 Powell Valley Clintwood
2004 Powell Valley Gate City
2005 Powell Valley Gate City
2000 Powell Valley J.J. Kelly
2001 Powell Valley J.J. Kelly
2003 Powhatan Grafton
2011 Powhatan Louisa
2008 Pulaski County Blacksburg
2000 Pulaski County Patrick Henry(R)
2001 Pulaski County Salem
2008 Pulaski County Salem
2001 Pulaski County William Byrd
2009 R.E. Lee(S) Hayfield
2011 R.E. Lee(St) Fort Defiance
2009 R.E. Lee(ST) Stuarts Draft
2003 Radford George Wythe(W)
2009 Radford Giles
2010 Radford  George Wythe(W)
2005 Richlands Graham
2006 Richlands Graham
2013 Richlands Graham
2007 Richlands Marion
2009 Richlands Marion
2008 Richlands Tazewell
2005 Richlands Virginia
2006 Richlands Virginia
2013 Richlands Virginia
2000 Riverheads Bath County
2009 Riverheads Buffalo Gap
2000 Riverheads Stonewall Jackson(Q)
2006 Riverheads Stonewall Jackson(Q)
2011 Riverheads Stuarts Draft
2000 Rural Retreat Northwood
2000 Rustburg William Campbell
2002 Rye Cove St. Paul
2001 Salem Blacksburg
2012 Salem Christiansburg
2005 Salem Pulaski County
2007 Salem Pulaski County
2011 Salem Pulaski County
2012 Salem Pulaski County
2006 Salem William Fleming
2011 Salem(VB) Bayside
2013 Salem(VB) Green Run
2013 Salem(VB) Kempsville
2006 Salem(VB) Tallwood
2007 Sherando James Wood
2009 Sherando James Wood
2013 Sherando Liberty(Beal)
2013 South County T.C. Williams
2000 Southampton Bruton
2002 Stafford Culpeper County
2007 Stone Bridge George Marshall
2005 Stone Bridge James Madison
2006 Stone Bridge James Madison
2011 Stone Bridge Langley
2012 Stone Bridge Langley
2003 Stone Bridge Loudoun Valley
2009 Stone Bridge South Lakes
2010 Stone Bridge South Lakes
2008 Stone Bridge Thomas Jefferson(A)
2011 Strasburg Clarke County
2001 Strasburg Manassas Park
2000 Surry King & Queen
2005 Surry Sussex Central
2009 Sussex Central Charles City
2010 Sussex Central Charles City
2003 Sussex Central Franklin
2004 Sussex Central Rappahannock
2002 Sussex Central Surry
2006 Sussex Central Surry
2004 Tazewell Graham
2008 Tazewell Graham
2004 Tazewell Virginia
2002 Thomas Dale L.C. Bird
2008 Thomas Edison R.E. Lee(S)
2004 Thomas Edison Thomas Jefferson(A)
2012 Tuscarora Millbrook
2003 Twin Springs Castlewood
2013 Union Lee
2008 Varina Hermitage
2006 Varina Highland Springs
2002 W.T. Woodson James Madison
2004 W.T. Woodson Langley
2009 W.T. Woodson South County
2004 W.T. Woodson Thomas Edison
2002 Washington & Lee Essex
2004 Washington & Lee Essex
2005 Washington & Lee Lancaster
2009 West Point Franklin
2007 West Springfield James Robinson
2012 Western Albemarle Charlottesville
2003 Western Branch Deep Creek
2006 Westfield Annandale
2012 Westfield Chantilly
2013 Westfield Hayfield
2003 Westfield Herndon
2011 Westfield James Robinson
2013 Westfield James Robinson
2007 Westfield South County
2011 Westfield West Potomac
2012 William Byrd Lord Botetourt
2003 William Fleming Blacksburg
2003 William Fleming Magna Vista
2012 Wilson Memorial Riverheads
2012 Wilson Memorial Stuarts Draft
2008 Woodbridge C.D. Hylton
2009 Woodside Maury
2011 York Poquoson
2012 York Poquoson