Please send me scores from October 25, 2019 - December 31, 2019 and I'll update the 2019 ratings and put out the 2021 Preseason ratings. Please in xls,csv format, not 1 game at a time.

  VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
1999  |   2000  |   2001  |   2002  |  2003  |   2004  |   2005  |   2006  |   2007  |   2008  |   2009   |   2010  |   2011  |   2012  |   2013   |   2014   |   2015  |   2016   |   2017  |   2018  |   2019  |   1999-19

VHSL Football - Biggest Upsets in 2019 - By Rating Difference

All Divisions

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
09/13/19 Amelia County   (4-3) 35.9 46 Thomas Jefferson(R)   (6-1) 59.0 40 23.1
10/04/19 Bayside   (3-4) 62.1 14 Princess Anne   (5-2) 84.7 12 22.6
10/18/19 Wise Central   (5-2) 50.4 21 Union   (6-2) 72.0 13 21.6
10/11/19 Langley   (2-5) 42.5 23 South Lakes   (4-3) 63.0 22 20.5
09/20/19 R.E. Lee(ST)   (2-6) 32.3 28 Turner Ashby   (5-2) 52.0 27 19.7
09/27/19 Powhatan   (3-4) 59.0 21 Clover Hill   (5-2) 75.1 20 16.1
08/30/19 Gate City   (3-5) 49.4 34 Richlands   (4-3) 64.8 29 15.4
09/13/19 Hermitage   (2-5) 56.1 21 Thomas Dale   (4-3) 70.0 19 13.9
09/13/19 Langley   (2-5) 42.5 41 James Robinson   (3-4) 53.3 40 10.8
09/27/19 Washington-Liberty   (3-4) 43.7 40 Justice / J.E.B. Stuart   (3-3) 54.4 14 10.7
09/27/19 South Lakes   (4-3) 63.0 43 West Springfield   (5-2) 73.5 21 10.5
09/13/19 Riverside   (4-3) 68.4 26 Loudoun County   (6-2) 78.3 23 9.9
10/18/19 Stafford   (2-5) 53.7 13 Brooke Point   (1-6) 63.0 7 9.3
10/04/19 Hidden Valley   (5-2) 77.7 35 Pulaski County   (7-1) 86.8 14 9.1
10/18/19 Brunswick   (3-4) 18.1 31 Park View(SH)   (2-4) 27.0 14 8.9
10/18/19 Battlefield   (2-5) 66.9 35 John Champe   (5-3) 75.0 28 8.1
10/04/19 Caroline   (1-6) 32.9 27 Courtland   (1-7) 39.5 26 6.6
10/11/19 Carroll County   (2-6) 23.9 33 Giles   (1-6) 30.0 10 6.1
09/06/19 R.E. Lee(ST)   (2-6) 32.3 20 Covington   (3-4) 38.0 7 5.7
10/11/19 Colonial Beach   (3-4) 34.1 30 Rappahannock   (5-2) 39.5 28 5.4
10/04/19 Giles   (1-6) 30.0 36 Floyd County   (4-4) 35.2 29 5.2
09/20/19 Courtland   (1-7) 39.5 27 Orange   (3-5) 44.0 21 4.5
09/20/19 Woodbridge   (3-4) 62.6 23 Battlefield   (2-5) 66.9 7 4.3
10/04/19 Colonial Heights   (1-7) 26.0 14 Meadowbrook   (0-7) 30.3 11 4.3
09/13/19 Auburn   (4-4) 31.2 28 Floyd County   (4-4) 35.2 21 4.0


Division 6 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
10/11/19 Langley   (2-5) 42.5 23 South Lakes   (4-3) 63.0 22 20.5
09/13/19 Langley   (2-5) 42.5 41 James Robinson   (3-4) 53.3 40 10.8
09/27/19 Washington-Liberty   (3-4) 43.7 40 Justice / J.E.B. Stuart   (3-3) 54.4 14 10.7
09/27/19 South Lakes   (4-3) 63.0 43 West Springfield   (5-2) 73.5 21 10.5
09/20/19 Woodbridge   (3-4) 62.6 23 Battlefield   (2-5) 66.9 7 4.3
09/20/19 Kellam   (2-5) 59.5 32 Bayside   (3-4) 62.1 24 2.6
09/20/19 West Springfield   (5-2) 73.5 62 T.C. Williams   (6-2) 73.4 47 -0.1
10/12/19 Bayside   (3-4) 62.1 24 Tallwood   (3-4) 62.0 8 -0.1
10/18/19 Justice / J.E.B. Stuart   (3-3) 54.4 42 George Marshall   (3-4) 54.3 41 -0.1
09/27/19 T.C. Williams   (6-2) 73.4 28 Centreville   (4-3) 73.3 24 -0.1


Division 5 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
10/18/19 Stafford   (2-5) 53.7 13 Brooke Point   (1-6) 63.0 7 9.3
09/13/19 John Champe   (5-3) 75.0 7 Briar Woods   (5-2) 74.9 0 -0.1
09/27/19 Orange   (3-5) 44.0 50 Albemarle   (2-5) 43.7 7 -0.3
10/11/19 Glen Allen   (4-3) 58.4 34 Hermitage   (2-5) 56.1 6 -2.3
08/29/19 Prince George   (5-2) 72.5 16 Douglas Freeman   (5-2) 70.2 13 -2.3
10/04/19 Matoaca   (5-2) 75.2 33 Prince George   (5-2) 72.5 14 -2.7
09/20/19 Harrisonburg   (4-3) 46.7 31 Albemarle   (2-5) 43.7 13 -3.0
10/11/19 Wakefield   (3-4) 46.0 22 Thomas Edison   (1-6) 42.6 14 -3.4
08/29/19 Rock Ridge   (2-6) 45.8 14 Freedom(R)   (2-5) 41.9 6 -3.9
10/18/19 Gloucester   (5-3) 66.4 20 Hampton   (5-3) 62.2 12 -4.2


Division 4 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
09/13/19 Riverside   (4-3) 68.4 26 Loudoun County   (6-2) 78.3 23 9.9
10/04/19 Caroline   (1-6) 32.9 27 Courtland   (1-7) 39.5 26 6.6
09/13/19 GW-Danville   (5-2) 70.7 50 Jefferson Forest   (4-3) 70.5 21 -0.2
09/06/19 Loudoun Valley   (5-3) 68.7 28 Riverside   (4-3) 68.4 7 -0.3
09/20/19 Powhatan   (3-4) 59.0 2 Midlothian   (1-6) 58.5 0 -0.5
08/30/19 Kings Fork   (2-5) 50.9 24 Smithfield   (2-4) 50.0 7 -0.9
09/13/19 Bassett   (5-3) 54.3 23 William Byrd   (2-5) 52.8 12 -1.5
10/04/19 Millbrook   (4-2) 63.5 42 Fauquier   (4-4) 61.5 21 -2.0
10/18/19 Great Bridge   (3-4) 52.9 40 Kings Fork   (2-5) 50.9 36 -2.0
09/27/19 Chancellor   (5-3) 62.5 29 King George   (3-4) 60.3 28 -2.2


Division 3 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
09/27/19 Monticello   (1-7) 39.0 28 Western Albemarle   (4-4) 39.6 27 0.6
09/20/19 Brentsville   (4-3) 61.5 34 Spotsylvania   (5-2) 61.5 30 0.0
09/13/19 Staunton River   (1-6) 42.2 17 Liberty(Bed)   (1-7) 42.2 7 0.0
09/20/19 Rockbridge County   (5-2) 51.5 41 Christiansburg   (3-4) 51.2 19 -0.3
10/18/19 James Monroe   (4-3) 61.8 21 Spotsylvania   (5-2) 61.5 15 -0.3
10/11/19 Western Albemarle   (4-4) 39.6 35 Fluvanna   (4-3) 39.2 21 -0.4
10/18/19 William Monroe   (3-4) 43.3 41 Skyline   (3-4) 42.7 27 -0.6
09/13/19 Park View(SH)   (2-4) 27.0 14 Colonial Heights   (1-7) 26.0 6 -1.0
09/06/19 Liberty(Bed)   (1-7) 42.2 21 Fort Defiance   (4-3) 40.4 20 -1.8
09/13/19 Petersburg   (3-4) 55.2 32 Booker T. Washington   (3-4) 52.5 30 -2.7


Division 2 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
09/13/19 Amelia County   (4-3) 35.9 46 Thomas Jefferson(R)   (6-1) 59.0 40 23.1
10/18/19 Wise Central   (5-2) 50.4 21 Union   (6-2) 72.0 13 21.6
08/30/19 Gate City   (3-5) 49.4 34 Richlands   (4-3) 64.8 29 15.4
10/04/19 Giles   (1-6) 30.0 36 Floyd County   (4-4) 35.2 29 5.2
10/18/19 East Rockingham   (2-4) 46.7 35 Page   (5-2) 46.8 30 0.0
10/11/19 Strasburg   (6-1) 46.7 39 East Rockingham   (2-4) 46.7 6 0.0
09/27/19 Page   (5-2) 46.8 21 Strasburg   (6-1) 46.7 14 -0.0
10/04/19 Richlands   (4-3) 64.8 45 Radford   (6-1) 64.7 28 -0.1
08/30/19 Buckingham County   (6-1) 70.1 27 Appomattox   (5-2) 70.0 6 -0.1
10/18/19 Nelson County   (4-4) 39.1 35 Chatham   (5-2) 39.0 19 -0.1


Division 1 (Both Teams in the Division)

Date Winning Team Rating PF Upset Team Rating PF Rating
Diff
10/11/19 Colonial Beach   (3-4) 34.1 30 Rappahannock   (5-2) 39.5 28 5.4
08/30/19 Altavista   (3-4) 35.9 28 Lunenburg   (5-3) 35.9 8 0.0
09/13/19 Rappahannock   (5-2) 39.5 31 West Point   (4-2) 39.4 10 -0.1
10/18/19 Honaker   (4-3) 23.9 36 Hurley   (4-3) 23.2 30 -0.7
10/05/19 Grayson County   (2-5) 4.6 17 Eastern Montgomery   (1-6) 3.8 6 -0.8
09/27/19 Rural Retreat   (3-4) 32.8 37 Holston   (4-3) 30.7 28 -2.1
08/30/19 Twin Springs   (4-4) 5.4 30 Northwood   (1-6) 3.0 14 -2.4
10/11/19 Surry   (2-5) 7.9 35 Windsor   (2-5) 3.5 14 -4.4
10/04/19 West Point   (4-2) 39.4 13 Colonial Beach   (3-4) 34.1 8 -5.3
09/13/19 Thomas Walker   (6-0) 36.2 14 Castlewood   (5-2) 30.9 12 -5.3