Please send me scores from October 25, 2019 - December 31, 2019 and I'll update the 2019 ratings and put out the 2021 Preseason ratings. Please in xls,csv format, not 1 game at a time.

  VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
VHSL Football - The Last Time We Were Shutout Since 1999

This table shows the last game each team was shutout since 1999.


Team Opponent GY Date Score
Abingdon Pulaski County   (7-1) 2019 09/13/19 0 49
Albemarle Patrick Henry(R)   (5-3) 2019 09/13/19 0 26
Alleghany Rockbridge County   (6-5) 2018 09/07/18 0 42
Altavista Rustburg   (2-5) 2019 09/13/19 0 54
Amelia County Goochland   (6-1) 2019 10/04/19 0 35
Amherst County Brookville   (8-4) 2018 09/21/18 0 23
Annandale Centreville   (9-3) 2016 09/02/16 0 42
Appomattox Gretna   (12-2) 2010 10/30/10 0 38
Arcadia Amelia County   (9-2) 2018 11/09/18 0 46
Armstrong Lee-Davis   (2-5) 2019 10/11/19 0 38
Atlee Varina   (8-3) 2018 10/26/18 0 35
Auburn Narrows   (7-0) 2019 08/30/19 0 14
Bassett Rustburg   (2-5) 2019 08/30/19 0 20
Bath County Page   (5-2) 2019 10/04/19 0 58
Battlefield Freedom   (7-0) 2019 09/27/19 0 47
Bayside Landstown   (6-2) 2019 09/27/19 0 28
Bethel Hampton   (4-5) 2018 09/21/18 0 14
Blacksburg Salem   (12-1) 2012 10/12/12 0 34
Bland(RG) Narrows   (11-2) 2017 09/01/17 0 52
Bluestone John Marshall   (4-3) 2019 08/30/19 0 14
Booker T. Washington Churchland   (6-2) 2019 10/04/19 0 27
Brentsville Fauquier   (4-4) 2019 09/06/19 0 32
Briar Woods John Champe   (5-3) 2019 09/13/19 0 7
Broad Run Briar Woods   (13-2) 2013 10/18/13 0 34
Broadway Central(W)   (3-4) 2019 09/13/19 0 41
Brooke Point Colonial Forge   (6-1) 2019 09/27/19 0 49
Brookville Heritage(Lyn)   (14-1) 2018 11/16/18 0 21
Brunswick Greensville   (6-5) 2018 11/02/18 0 32
Bruton Lafayette   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 83
Buckingham County Glenvar   (10-2) 2018 11/09/18 0 41
Buffalo Gap Clarke County   (5-2) 2019 08/30/19 0 42
C.D. Hylton Colonial Forge   (11-3) 2016 11/11/16 0 23
Caroline Thomas Jefferson(R)   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 21
Carroll County Galax   (6-1) 2019 09/13/19 0 49
Castlewood Thomas Walker   (6-4) 2018 09/07/18 0 24
Cave Spring Christiansburg   (2-9) 2018 10/26/18 0 13
Central(W) Strasburg   (8-4) 2016 10/28/16 0 7
Centreville James Madison   (10-3) 2018 11/02/18 0 14
Chancellor Liberty(Beal)   (9-3) 2017 09/15/17 0 41
Chantilly Westfield   (12-2) 2014 11/07/14 0 53
Charles City Essex   (6-1) 2019 09/27/19 0 60
Charlottesville Louisa   (7-0) 2019 09/27/19 0 55
Chatham Gretna   (9-3) 2018 09/21/18 0 70
Chilhowie Riverheads   (12-2) 2017 12/09/17 0 42
Chincoteague Rappahannock County   (2-8) 2007 10/06/07 0 32
Christiansburg Blacksburg   (13-1) 2018 11/02/18 0 35
Churchland Maury   (7-0) 2019 09/20/19 0 42
Clarke County Central(W)   (11-1) 2017 10/06/17 0 40
Clintwood Honaker   (10-2) 2013 10/11/13 0 28
Clover Hill Franklin County   (6-5) 2018 11/09/18 0 14
Colgan Team has not been shutout since 1999
Colonial Beach Essex   (11-2) 2015 10/16/15 0 41
Colonial Forge Oscar Smith   (14-1) 2013 12/07/13 0 17
Colonial Heights Matoaca   (5-2) 2019 10/18/19 0 41
Cosby(C) Thomas Dale   (4-3) 2019 08/30/19 0 58
Courtland Louisa   (11-1) 2018 08/24/18 0 35
Covington Stuarts Draft   (7-0) 2019 09/13/19 0 50
Craig County Bath County   (1-6) 2019 10/18/19 0 45
Culpeper County Eastern View   (8-0) 2019 08/29/19 0 28
Cumberland Bluestone   (2-4) 2019 10/04/19 0 39
Dan River Gretna   (9-3) 2018 11/02/18 0 35
Deep Creek Indian River   (12-1) 2018 09/28/18 0 36
Deep Run Highland Springs   (15-0) 2018 11/09/18 0 42
Denbigh Phoebus   (6-1) 2019 10/12/19 0 70
Dinwiddie Hopewell   (9-2) 2018 10/26/18 0 7
Dominion Broad Run   (7-0) 2019 09/13/19 0 58
Douglas Freeman Mills Godwin   (6-5) 2017 10/27/17 0 16
E.C. Glass Brookville   (8-4) 2015 10/16/15 0 43
East Rockingham Clarke County   (9-2) 2010 09/17/10 0 49
Eastern Montgomery Auburn   (4-4) 2019 09/20/19 0 44
Eastern View Kettle Run   (11-3) 2012 09/07/12 0 27
Eastside Chilhowie   (14-1) 2018 11/09/18 0 49
Essex Sussex Central   (9-3) 2017 08/25/17 0 8
Fairfax W.T. Woodson   (11-2) 2018 11/02/18 0 37
Falls Church James Madison   (5-3) 2019 10/04/19 0 29
Fauquier Loudoun County   (6-2) 2019 08/30/19 0 31
First Colonial Salem(VB)   (7-0) 2019 10/11/19 0 61
Floyd County Glenvar   (10-2) 2018 10/12/18 0 42
Fluvanna Powhatan   (3-7) 2017 10/13/17 0 35
Forest Park Freedom   (7-0) 2019 10/04/19 0 49
Fort Chiswell Galax   (6-1) 2019 10/11/19 0 52
Fort Defiance Riverheads   (7-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 28
Frank Cox Salem(VB)   (8-4) 2010 10/08/10 0 19
Franklin Sussex Central   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 30
Franklin County Northside   (5-2) 2019 10/18/19 0 21
Freedom Potomac   (6-6) 2014 11/07/14 0 14
Freedom(R) John Champe   (6-5) 2018 11/02/18 0 42
Galax Radford   (11-4) 2009 09/19/09 0 42
Gar-Field Freedom   (13-2) 2018 10/26/18 0 27
Gate City Lee   (5-5) 2017 10/13/17 0 35
George Marshall James Madison   (11-2) 2016 10/07/16 0 41
George Mason Central(W)   (10-2) 2018 10/19/18 0 39
George Wythe(R) Cosby(C)   (5-2) 2019 09/27/19 0 51
George Wythe(W) Chilhowie   (14-1) 2018 09/13/18 0 39
Giles Radford   (6-1) 2019 09/26/19 0 42
Glen Allen Hermitage   (11-2) 2017 09/22/17 0 41
Glenvar Cave Spring   (3-7) 2016 09/09/16 0 21
Gloucester Woodside   (8-0) 2019 08/30/19 0 14
Goochland Lafayette   (6-1) 2019 08/30/19 0 33
Grafton New Kent   (3-4) 2019 10/18/19 0 17
Graham Union   (13-1) 2017 11/24/17 0 37
Granby Menchville   (3-4) 2019 08/30/19 0 21
Grassfield Nansemond River   (6-4) 2018 11/02/18 0 42
Grayson County Marion   (3-4) 2019 09/27/19 0 9
Great Bridge Oscar Smith   (11-2) 2018 09/07/18 0 47
Green Run Salem(VB)   (7-0) 2019 09/20/19 0 42
Greensville King William   (9-2) 2018 11/09/18 0 35
Gretna William Campbell   (5-6) 2016 10/07/16 0 38
Grundy Richlands   (11-2) 2015 10/16/15 0 56
GW-Danville Lake Taylor   (15-0) 2012 09/21/12 0 21
Halifax County E.C. Glass   (11-2) 2018 08/31/18 0 45
Hampton Woodside   (8-0) 2019 09/28/19 0 22
Handley Sherando   (10-2) 2018 10/19/18 0 42
Hanover Patrick Henry(A)   (5-3) 2019 10/18/19 0 42
Harrisonburg Liberty(Bed)   (8-3) 2014 09/19/14 0 55
Hayfield Lake Braddock   (11-2) 2016 11/18/16 0 42
Haysi Clintwood   (11-2) 2012 11/17/12 0 45
Henrico Hermitage   (10-2) 2016 11/11/16 0 31
Heritage(Le) Riverside   (4-3) 2019 08/29/19 0 6
Heritage(Lyn) Brookville   (8-4) 2015 09/25/15 0 21
Heritage(NN) Menchville   (3-4) 2019 10/19/19 0 27
Hermitage Manchester   (15-0) 2018 10/26/18 0 70
Herndon George Marshall   (3-4) 2019 10/04/19 0 34
Hickory Indian River   (5-2) 2019 10/11/19 0 48
Hidden Valley Abingdon   (9-3) 2018 11/09/18 0 20
Highland Springs Varina   (10-2) 2012 11/09/12 0 20
Holston Chilhowie   (14-1) 2018 11/02/18 0 52
Honaker Grundy   (7-5) 2018 09/21/18 0 20
Hopewell Lafayette   (14-1) 2014 11/21/14 0 59
Huguenot Monacan   (9-3) 2018 11/02/18 0 41
Hurley Honaker   (5-6) 2018 10/12/18 0 39
Indian River Norview   (11-2) 2014 11/21/14 0 13
J.E.B. Stuart Annandale   (3-7) 2016 09/16/16 0 44
J.I. Burton Chilhowie   (11-4) 2017 09/01/17 0 36
J.R. Tucker Glen Allen   (4-3) 2019 10/18/19 0 56
James Madison South Lakes   (11-2) 2017 11/17/17 0 35
James Monroe Mountain View   (7-5) 2018 09/08/18 0 35
James River(B) Glenvar   (4-3) 2019 09/27/19 0 56
James River(C) Cosby(C)   (5-2) 2019 09/13/19 0 21
James Robinson Lake Braddock   (7-4) 2018 10/05/18 0 38
James Wood Liberty(Beal)   (9-3) 2017 10/06/17 0 48
Jamestown York   (6-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 28
Jefferson Forest E.C. Glass   (4-7) 2013 11/01/13 0 21
John Battle Union   (9-3) 2018 11/09/18 0 21
John Champe Centreville   (9-3) 2018 08/31/18 0 14
John Marshall Thomas Jefferson(R)   (6-1) 2019 10/12/19 0 29
Kecoughtan Warwick   (4-4) 2019 10/10/19 0 42
Kellam Landstown   (6-2) 2019 10/18/19 0 35
Kempsville Tallwood   (3-4) 2019 10/04/19 0 32
Kettle Run Louisa   (7-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 45
King & Queen King William   (9-2) 2018 11/02/18 0 67
King George Eastern View   (13-1) 2018 11/02/18 0 55
King William Goochland   (14-1) 2018 11/16/18 0 21
Kings Fork Oscar Smith   (6-1) 2019 10/11/19 0 49
L.C. Bird Clover Hill   (5-2) 2019 10/11/19 0 8
Lafayette Courtland   (7-4) 2008 08/29/08 0 14
Lake Braddock James Robinson   (6-6) 2007 08/30/07 0 21
Lake Taylor Dinwiddie   (15-0) 2013 11/29/13 0 28
Lakeland Great Bridge   (3-4) 2019 10/11/19 0 46
Lancaster Rappahannock   (5-2) 2019 10/18/19 0 69
Landstown Salem(VB)   (7-0) 2019 08/29/19 0 28
Langley W.T. Woodson   (11-2) 2018 09/08/18 0 42
Lebanon Honaker   (4-3) 2019 08/30/19 0 14
Lee West Springfield   (5-2) 2019 09/13/19 0 48
Lee-Davis Atlee   (2-4) 2019 10/18/19 0 35
Liberty(Beal) Western Albemarle   (10-2) 2012 09/07/12 0 21
Liberty(Bed) E.C. Glass   (7-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 49
Lord Botetourt William Byrd   (5-7) 2012 11/10/12 0 23
Loudoun County Woodgrove   (11-1) 2016 09/09/16 0 49
Loudoun Valley Woodgrove   (3-4) 2019 08/29/19 0 20
Louisa Albemarle   (6-5) 2013 11/01/13 0 21
Lunenburg Goochland   (14-1) 2018 09/07/18 0 58
Luray Riverheads   (13-1) 2016 09/23/16 0 37
Madison County George Mason   (6-5) 2017 11/03/17 0 48
Magna Vista GW-Danville   (10-2) 2017 10/13/17 0 45
Manassas Park George Mason   (4-3) 2019 09/20/19 0 36
Manchester L.C. Bird   (11-1) 2015 09/18/15 0 35
Marion Richlands   (4-3) 2019 10/18/19 0 38
Martinsville Magna Vista   (6-1) 2019 09/27/19 0 62
Massaponax Colonial Forge   (11-1) 2018 10/05/18 0 35
Mathews Rappahannock   (5-2) 2019 09/27/19 0 55
Matoaca Varina   (8-3) 2018 09/07/18 0 48
Maury Churchland   (4-7) 2015 09/25/15 0 19
McLean Yorktown   (6-1) 2019 10/11/19 0 42
Meadowbrook Matoaca   (5-2) 2019 09/27/19 0 55
Menchville Woodside   (8-0) 2019 10/11/19 0 40
Middlesex Northumberland   (9-2) 2018 09/21/18 0 61
Midlothian L.C. Bird   (4-3) 2019 09/27/19 0 20
Millbrook Goochland   (10-2) 2009 11/13/09 0 21
Mills Godwin Highland Springs   (14-1) 2017 11/10/17 0 21
Monacan L.C. Bird   (14-0) 2012 10/26/12 0 44
Monticello Albemarle   (4-7) 2018 09/28/18 0 36
Mount Vernon Woodbridge   (12-2) 2017 11/10/17 0 27
Mountain View North Stafford   (10-3) 2018 11/16/18 0 36
Nandua Rappahannock   (6-4) 2015 08/28/15 0 6
Nansemond River Grassfield   (9-3) 2016 10/28/16 0 9
Narrows Galax   (11-3) 2018 11/23/18 0 55
Nelson County George Mason   (2-7) 2018 09/14/18 0 48
New Kent Poquoson   (9-4) 2018 09/21/18 0 27
Norcom Hopewell   (9-2) 2018 08/24/18 0 13
North Stafford Colonial Forge   (9-4) 2014 10/10/14 0 31
Northampton Arcadia   (4-3) 2019 08/29/19 0 51
Northside Pulaski County   (7-1) 2019 08/30/19 0 14
Northumberland Middlesex   (7-4) 2015 09/25/15 0 40
Northwood Holston   (4-3) 2019 10/18/19 0 47
Norview Indian River   (12-1) 2018 11/09/18 0 44
Nottoway Amelia County   (9-2) 2018 10/26/18 0 46
Oakton Westfield   (13-1) 2018 10/12/18 0 56
Ocean Lakes Salem(VB)   (7-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 45
Orange Eastern View   (8-0) 2019 09/13/19 0 51
Osbourn Colgan   (4-6) 2018 10/26/18 0 14
Osbourn Park Stonewall Jackson(M)   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 37
Oscar Smith Western Branch   (12-1) 2002 10/18/02 0 58
Page Riverheads   (13-1) 2018 11/02/18 0 56
Park View(SH) Brunswick   (9-4) 2014 10/17/14 0 26
Park View(ST) Woodgrove   (6-4) 2017 09/29/17 0 50
Parry McCluer Fort Chiswell   (4-4) 2019 09/27/19 0 19
Patrick County Magna Vista   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 41
Patrick Henry(A) Highland Springs   (15-0) 2018 10/26/18 0 51
Patrick Henry(GS) George Wythe(W)   (12-2) 2016 10/21/16 0 42
Patrick Henry(R) Brookville   (8-4) 2018 08/31/18 0 52
Patriot Westfield   (13-1) 2018 09/28/18 0 28
Petersburg Thomas Dale   (9-3) 2017 10/13/17 0 36
Phoebus Woodside   (10-3) 2016 10/21/16 0 15
Poquoson Lafayette   (12-2) 2017 10/27/17 0 21
Potomac C.D. Hylton   (5-3) 2019 10/18/19 0 48
Potomac Falls John Champe   (6-5) 2018 10/05/18 0 21
Powhatan Louisa   (7-3) 2008 09/05/08 0 21
Prince Edward Altavista   (3-4) 2019 09/06/19 0 35
Prince George Hopewell   (9-2) 2018 10/12/18 0 42
Princess Anne Ocean Lakes   (13-1) 2018 10/26/18 0 42
Pulaski County Courtland   (10-3) 2013 11/15/13 0 15
R.E. Lee(S) West Potomac   (3-4) 2019 10/04/19 0 62
R.E. Lee(ST) Lord Botetourt   (7-0) 2019 10/04/19 0 77
Radford Glenvar   (11-2) 2017 11/03/17 0 28
Randolph-Henry Nottoway   (4-2) 2019 09/20/19 0 54
Rappahannock Essex   (12-2) 2017 11/03/17 0 51
Richlands Graham   (14-1) 2018 10/19/18 0 45
Ridgeview Giles   (10-2) 2015 11/14/15 0 49
Riverbend Colonial Forge   (6-1) 2019 10/04/19 0 56
Riverheads East Rockingham   (13-1) 2018 09/13/18 0 28
Riverside Loudoun County   (9-2) 2018 09/21/18 0 28
Rock Ridge Broad Run   (12-1) 2018 09/21/18 0 41
Rockbridge County Staunton River   (13-2) 2016 10/28/16 0 50
Rural Retreat Patrick Henry(GS)   (7-0) 2019 10/04/19 0 31
Rustburg E.C. Glass   (7-0) 2019 09/27/19 0 34
Rye Cove J.I. Burton   (9-3) 2018 10/26/18 0 41
Salem Sherando   (13-2) 2013 12/07/13 0 7
Salem(VB) Ocean Lakes   (13-1) 2018 09/19/18 0 9
Sherando Loudoun County   (10-3) 2012 09/14/12 0 29
Skyline Handley   (5-5) 2018 09/13/18 0 35
Smithfield Poquoson   (9-4) 2018 10/23/18 0 55
South County Hayfield   (8-3) 2011 09/02/11 0 7
South Lakes Herndon   (4-6) 2014 09/19/14 0 49
Southampton Norcom   (6-5) 2016 11/11/16 0 30
Spotswood Wilson Memorial   (13-2) 2014 09/12/14 0 27
Spotsylvania Chancellor   (9-3) 2016 11/04/16 0 68
Stafford Massaponax   (7-1) 2019 09/27/19 0 58
Staunton River William Byrd   (7-3) 2018 10/19/18 0 42
Stone Bridge Park View(St)   (9-1) 2001 10/19/01 0 14
Stonewall Jackson(M) Battlefield   (7-4) 2017 10/27/17 0 28
Stonewall Jackson(Q) Clarke County   (5-2) 2019 10/18/19 0 46
Strasburg Clarke County   (13-2) 2015 10/09/15 0 27
Stuarts Draft Buffalo Gap   (11-3) 2015 11/20/15 0 7
Surry Essex   (6-1) 2019 09/09/19 0 58
Sussex Central Essex   (8-4) 2018 08/24/18 0 41
T.C. Williams West Potomac   (9-3) 2016 11/11/16 0 26
Tabb Lafayette   (6-1) 2019 09/27/19 0 42
Tallwood Salem(VB)   (7-0) 2019 09/13/19 0 35
Tazewell Richlands   (4-3) 2019 10/11/19 0 41
Thomas Dale Dinwiddie   (12-1) 2017 09/29/17 0 28
Thomas Edison Yorktown   (6-1) 2019 10/04/19 0 41
Thomas Jefferson(A) Thomas Edison   (3-8) 2018 09/21/18 0 35
Thomas Jefferson(R) Brentsville   (10-3) 2016 11/11/16 0 51
Thomas Walker J.I. Burton   (9-3) 2018 11/02/18 0 42
Tunstall Franklin County   (6-5) 2018 11/02/18 0 20
Turner Ashby Harrisonburg   (6-4) 2018 11/02/18 0 37
Tuscarora Briar Woods   (4-7) 2016 08/26/16 0 21
Twin Springs Eastside   (3-4) 2019 10/18/19 0 20
Twin Valley Northwood   (1-6) 2019 09/20/19 0 18
Union Appomattox   (15-0) 2016 11/25/16 0 43
Varina Henrico   (6-5) 2016 10/03/16 0 21
Virginia Gate City   (3-7) 2015 10/09/15 0 13
W.T. Woodson South County   (7-0) 2019 10/11/19 0 44
Wakefield Yorktown   (6-1) 2019 09/13/19 0 41
Warhill Lafayette   (11-1) 2018 11/16/18 0 49
Warren County Handley   (6-0) 2019 08/30/19 0 48
Warwick Phoebus   (6-1) 2019 10/18/19 0 23
Washington & Lee Rappahannock   (7-2) 2018 09/18/18 0 16
Washington-Lee Centreville   (4-3) 2019 09/06/19 0 42
Waynesboro Harrisonburg   (4-3) 2019 10/11/19 0 43
West Point Washington & Lee   (5-2) 2019 09/09/19 0 28
West Potomac Westfield   (13-1) 2018 10/26/18 0 57
West Springfield Centreville   (12-3) 2014 09/26/14 0 31
Western Albemarle Spotswood   (7-0) 2019 09/13/19 0 35
Western Branch Deep Creek   (6-1) 2019 10/11/19 0 42
Westfield Centreville   (15-0) 2013 10/11/13 0 28
William Byrd Hidden Valley   (8-3) 2014 09/05/14 0 16
William Campbell Lord Botetourt   (7-0) 2019 09/20/19 0 49
William Fleming Brookville   (3-4) 2019 10/04/19 0 28
William Monroe Heritage(Le)   (4-5) 2018 10/05/18 0 29
Wilson Memorial Riverheads   (7-0) 2019 10/11/19 0 48
Windsor Southampton   (3-5) 2018 10/19/18 0 52
Wise Central John Battle   (5-6) 2018 10/05/18 0 20
Woodbridge C.D. Hylton   (7-4) 2018 10/26/18 0 20
Woodgrove Briar Woods   (5-2) 2019 10/11/19 0 28
Woodrow Wilson Maury   (7-0) 2019 10/18/19 0 61
Woodside Oscar Smith   (13-2) 2016 11/25/16 0 13
York Smithfield   (8-3) 2016 10/28/16 0 42
Yorktown Lake Braddock   (7-4) 2018 09/21/18 0 36